PRIVACY POLICY

When you engage Civic Reputation, you trust us with your information. This Privacy Policy is here to help you understand what information we collect, why we collect it, and what we do with it. This document will also outline how you can control your information.

For further assistance you can email us at info@civicreputation.com.au.

This is an important legal document so please take the time to read it carefully.

If you want to jump to something specific in our Privacy Policy, here you can find answers to the common questions we receive about privacy and security:

Introduction

Civic Reputation Pty Ltd ABN 11 454 915 007 (“Civic Reputation”, “we”, “our” and “us”) is committed to responsible privacy practices and to complying with applicable privacy laws in respect of personal information. This Privacy Policy sets out our policies on the management of personal information including how we collect personal information, the purposes for which we use this information, and to whom this information is disclosed.

In this Privacy Policy, “personal information” has the meaning set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). Essentially, personal information is information or an opinion about an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time at our discretion. At any time, the latest version of our Privacy Policy is available from our website at thecivicgroup.com.au (“Website”).

What personal information we collect

What types of personal information does Civic Reputation collect?

When you engage us as a client, we will ask you to provide personal information which we will store in your account.

The types of personal information Civic Reputation collects about you depends on the circumstances in which the information is collected. The main types of data we collect are:

  • contact details (such as your name, address, email address and phone numbers);
  • your employer;
  • current occupation;
  • general Website usage information (such as the IP address you are using, the geographical location and other information collected by cookies and related technologies).

Civic Reputation does not generally require users to disclose any sensitive information to us (e.g. details of race, religious beliefs, sexual orientation, health information etc).

If you do provide sensitive information to us for any reason (for example, if you provide us with information about your membership of a political association or your political opinions or criminal record), you consent to us collecting that information and to us using and disclosing that information for the purpose for which you disclosed it to us and as permitted by the Privacy Act and other relevant laws.

In addition to the types of personal information identified above, Civic Reputation may collect personal information as otherwise permitted or required by law.

In many cases, it will be impracticable for us to deal with you if you have not identified yourself or wish to use a pseudonym. However, if you wish to use a pseudonym or remain anonymous when transacting with us, please indicate that fact to us as soon as practical to do so and we will consider whether we can accommodate your request.

How do we collect your personal information?

Civic Reputation uses various technologies to collect and store information when you visit the Website. This may include using cookies or similar technologies to identify your device or browser and to improve the overall quality of our Service.

Civic Reputation collects personal information in a number of ways. The most common ways we collect your personal information are:

  • directly from you, including when you provide it to us by phone or email, or via the Website;
  • from publicly available sources including those online;
  • from our related companies and shareholders; and
  • from third parties (for example, from referees if you apply for a position as an employee or contractor with us).

Civic Reputation may use "cookies", "pixel tags", javascript code and related technologies on the Website and in emails you have agreed to receive from us. The use of such technologies helps us monitor the effectiveness of our advertising and how visitors use the Website.

A "cookie" is a small data element stored by your web browser on your computer system. If selected by you, a “cookie” will be used to confirm we have verified your authentication for the Website or your username and password and enable you to be automatically logged in when you return. The "cookies" we use do not store your email address or other personal information about you.

We may use this technology to generate statistics and measure Website activity to improve the usefulness of user visits. Each time you access the Website, we may deliver certain customised information, based on the data stored in your cookie. Third party vendors may show our ads on sites on the Internet and serve these ads based on a user’s prior visits to our Website and other Internet activity. Civic Reputation may also use analytics data supplied by third party vendors to inform and optimise our ad campaigns.

The Website may contain links to other sites however, this Privacy Policy applies to our Website only, not any linked sites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of each website that collects your personal information.

Why we collect this information

For what purposes do we collect, use and disclose your personal information?

The purposes for which we use and disclose your personal information will depend on the circumstances in which we collect it.

Generally, we may use or disclose your personal information:

  • for the purposes for which we collected it (and related purposes which would be reasonably expected by you);
  • for other purposes to which you have consented; and
  • as otherwise authorised or required by law.

If you use our Website, we may collect, use and disclose your personal information so that we can:

  • contact you or put you in contact with people that would be necessary or useful to your identified business goals;
  • make the Website functionality available to you and others, to provide you and others with services, to improve our Website and services and to display and serve relevant advertisements to you;
  • address any issues or complaints that we or you have regarding our relationship or in relation to any issues you have with other users of the Website; and
  • contact you regarding the above via the Website, or via electronic messaging such as SMS and email, by mail, by phone or in any other lawful manner.

We may also use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing to you where:

  • you have consented to us doing so; or
  • we are otherwise permitted to do so by law.

What we do with your information

Who do we share your personal information with?

Generally, we may disclose your personal information to third parties in connection with the purposes described in section 4 of this Privacy Policy. Your personal information stays yours.

We may also disclose your personal information to the following types of third parties:

  • other persons to whom you have directed or otherwise permitted us to disclose your personal information to;
  • our related companies and shareholders;
  • our contractors on a confidential basis (including data hosting providers and IT service providers);
  • other persons who perform services for, or in connection with, us (including to facilitate electronic direct mailing);
  • in the event that we or our assets or shares may be acquired or considered for acquisition by a third party, that third party and its advisors;
  • otherwise as permitted or required by law.

Does personal information leave Australia?

Some of the third parties to whom we disclose personal information may be located outside Australia. For example, we may disclose personal information incidentally to cloud software providers who have provided us with services or hosting. The countries in which these third parties are located will depend on the circumstances.

We take great care in the selection of software providers and use providers who we are satisfied adopt appropriate security measures including encryption of personal information.

Except where an exception applies under the Privacy Act, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that such overseas recipients do not breach the Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act in relation to such information.

Controlling your information

What tools can you access to control your personal information?

You may seek access to personal information which Civic Reputation holds about you by contacting us (see section 10 of this Privacy Policy). We will provide access to that information in accordance with the Privacy Act, subject to certain exemptions which may apply. We may require that the person requesting access provide suitable identification and where permitted by law we may charge an administration fee for granting access to your personal information.

If you become aware that any personal information we hold about you is incorrect or if you wish to update your information, please contact us (see section 9 of this Privacy Policy).

How do we protect your personal information?

Civic Reputation will take reasonable steps to keep personal information we hold about you secure. However, the internet is not a secure environment and although care is taken, we cannot guarantee the security of information provided to us or stored or transferred via electronic means.

Except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, we exclude all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to, disclosure of, misuse of or loss or corruption of your personal information. Nothing in this Privacy Policy restricts, excludes or modifies or purports to restrict, exclude or modify any statutory consumer rights under any applicable law including the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth).

Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security.

What can you do if you have other queries, comments and complaints about our handling of personal information?

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about our collection, use or disclosure of personal information, or if you believe that we have not complied with this Privacy Policy or the Privacy Act, please contact us (see section 10 of this Privacy Policy).

When contacting us, please provide as much detail as possible in relation to your question, concern or complaint. Civic Reputation will take any privacy complaint seriously and any complaint will be assessed by an appropriate person with the aim of resolving any issue in a timely and efficient manner. We request that you cooperate with us during this process and provide us with any relevant information that we may need.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of our assessment of your complaint, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Contact details

We can be contacted via email at: info@civicreputation.com.au